Alabama · Off-grid & homestead potential

Tallapoosa County

64BoltScore / 100
#47 of 67 in Alabama

Tallapoosa County is a solid bolthole (64/100). Its strengths are decent rainfall (54.5″/yr) and cheap to buy into (typical home $272k). The trade-offs: elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How Tallapoosa County scores

Hazard Safety32
Freedom62
Food73
Isolation49
Sovereignty68
Water88
Affordability74
$272kTypical home
0.3%Property tax
$3,062Land / acre
54.5"Annual rain
18.6% of yrsSevere drought
41 miNearest metro
56.8People / sq mi
0.5%Federal land
62.6°FAvg temp

Scout Tallapoosa County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Tallapoosa County, Alabama

Is Tallapoosa County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Tallapoosa County is a solid bolthole (64/100). Its strengths: decent rainfall (54.5″/yr) and cheap to buy into (typical home $272k). Watch-outs: elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How much does land cost in Tallapoosa County, Alabama?

Land in Tallapoosa County runs about $3,062 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Tallapoosa County?

Tallapoosa County gets about 54.5" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 18.6% of years.

How remote is Tallapoosa County?

The nearest major metro is about 41 miles away, and population density is 56.8 people per square mile.

How Tallapoosa compares in Alabama

See all 67 Alabama counties ranked →