Arkansas · Off-grid & homestead potential

Montgomery County

67BoltScore / 100
#50 of 75 in Arkansas

Montgomery County is a strong bolthole (67/100). Its strengths are abundant rainfall (57.3″/yr) with little drought and cheap to buy into (typical home $221k). The trade-offs: 69.7% of it owned by the federal government.

How Montgomery County scores

Hazard Safety69
Freedom66
Food58
Isolation67
Sovereignty40
Water93
Affordability78
$221kTypical home
0.4%Property tax
$3,481Land / acre
57.3"Annual rain
11.4% of yrsSevere drought
76 miNearest metro
11People / sq mi
69.7%Federal land
60.6°FAvg temp

Scout Montgomery County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Montgomery County, Arkansas

Is Montgomery County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Montgomery County is a strong bolthole (67/100). Its strengths: abundant rainfall (57.3″/yr) with little drought and cheap to buy into (typical home $221k). Watch-outs: 69.7% of it owned by the federal government.

How much does land cost in Montgomery County, Arkansas?

Land in Montgomery County runs about $3,481 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Montgomery County?

Montgomery County gets about 57.3" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 11.4% of years.

How remote is Montgomery County?

The nearest major metro is about 76 miles away, and population density is 11 people per square mile.

How Montgomery compares in Arkansas

See all 75 Arkansas counties ranked →