California · Off-grid & homestead potential

Trinity County

48BoltScore / 100
#4 of 58 in California

Trinity County is a marginal bolthole (48/100). Its strengths are decent rainfall (57.1″/yr) and cheap to buy into (typical home $263k). The trade-offs: 78.3% of it owned by the federal government and elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How Trinity County scores

Hazard Safety20
Freedom37
Food30
Isolation75
Sovereignty16
Water78
Affordability77
$263kTypical home
0.5%Property tax
$2,661Land / acre
57.1"Annual rain
35.4% of yrsSevere drought
92 miNearest metro
4.9People / sq mi
78.3%Federal land
52.9°FAvg temp

Scout Trinity County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Trinity County, California

Is Trinity County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Trinity County is a marginal bolthole (48/100). Its strengths: decent rainfall (57.1″/yr) and cheap to buy into (typical home $263k). Watch-outs: 78.3% of it owned by the federal government and elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How much does land cost in Trinity County, California?

Land in Trinity County runs about $2,661 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Trinity County?

Trinity County gets about 57.1" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 35.4% of years.

How remote is Trinity County?

The nearest major metro is about 92 miles away, and population density is 4.9 people per square mile.

How Trinity compares in California

See all 58 California counties ranked →