Florida · Off-grid & homestead potential

Okaloosa County

59BoltScore / 100
#34 of 67 in Florida

Okaloosa County is a solid bolthole (59/100). Its strengths are abundant rainfall (62.8″/yr) with little drought and strong economic & personal freedom (69% Republican). The trade-offs: elevated natural-hazard exposure and pricey real estate (typical home $356k).

How Okaloosa County scores

Hazard Safety8
Freedom87
Food64
Isolation55
Sovereignty66
Water94
Affordability40
$356kTypical home
0.6%Property tax
$8,894Land / acre
62.8"Annual rain
10.1% of yrsSevere drought
90 miNearest metro
234.9People / sq mi
41.1%Federal land
67.1°FAvg temp

Scout Okaloosa County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Okaloosa County, Florida

Is Okaloosa County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Okaloosa County is a solid bolthole (59/100). Its strengths: abundant rainfall (62.8″/yr) with little drought and strong economic & personal freedom (69% Republican). Watch-outs: elevated natural-hazard exposure and pricey real estate (typical home $356k).

How much does land cost in Okaloosa County, Florida?

Land in Okaloosa County runs about $8,894 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Okaloosa County?

Okaloosa County gets about 62.8" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 10.1% of years.

How remote is Okaloosa County?

The nearest major metro is about 90 miles away, and population density is 234.9 people per square mile.

How Okaloosa compares in Florida

See all 67 Florida counties ranked →