Kansas · Off-grid & homestead potential

Finney County

65BoltScore / 100
#96 of 105 in Kansas

Finney County is a strong bolthole (65/100). Its strengths are deep isolation — 194 mi to the nearest city and low extraction and seizure exposure. The trade-offs: modest rainfall (19.8″/yr) and elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How Finney County scores

Hazard Safety36
Freedom63
Food49
Isolation98
Sovereignty90
Water35
Affordability81
$239kTypical home
1.4%Property tax
$2,333Land / acre
19.8"Annual rain
38.8% of yrsSevere drought
194 miNearest metro
28.8People / sq mi
0%Federal land
54.7°FAvg temp

Scout Finney County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Finney County, Kansas

Is Finney County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Finney County is a strong bolthole (65/100). Its strengths: deep isolation — 194 mi to the nearest city and low extraction and seizure exposure. Watch-outs: modest rainfall (19.8″/yr) and elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How much does land cost in Finney County, Kansas?

Land in Finney County runs about $2,333 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Finney County?

Finney County gets about 19.8" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 38.8% of years.

How remote is Finney County?

The nearest major metro is about 194 miles away, and population density is 28.8 people per square mile.

How Finney compares in Kansas

See all 105 Kansas counties ranked →