Missouri · Off-grid & homestead potential

Jefferson County

53BoltScore / 100
#109 of 115 in Missouri

Jefferson County is a solid bolthole (53/100). Its strengths are decent rainfall (43.8″/yr) and low extraction and seizure exposure. The trade-offs: elevated natural-hazard exposure and 30 mi from the nearest metro.

How Jefferson County scores

Hazard Safety10
Freedom64
Food63
Isolation20
Sovereignty72
Water80
Affordability60
$296kTypical home
0.8%Property tax
$5,915Land / acre
43.8"Annual rain
4.3% of yrsSevere drought
30 miNearest metro
352.2People / sq mi
0.3%Federal land
56.1°FAvg temp

Scout Jefferson County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Jefferson County, Missouri

Is Jefferson County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Jefferson County is a solid bolthole (53/100). Its strengths: decent rainfall (43.8″/yr) and low extraction and seizure exposure. Watch-outs: elevated natural-hazard exposure and 30 mi from the nearest metro.

How much does land cost in Jefferson County, Missouri?

Land in Jefferson County runs about $5,915 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Jefferson County?

Jefferson County gets about 43.8" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 4.3% of years.

How remote is Jefferson County?

The nearest major metro is about 30 miles away, and population density is 352.2 people per square mile.

How Jefferson compares in Missouri

See all 115 Missouri counties ranked →