Montana · Off-grid & homestead potential

Mineral County

60BoltScore / 100
#34 of 56 in Montana

Mineral County is a solid bolthole (60/100). Its strengths are low natural-disaster risk and deep isolation — 118 mi to the nearest city. The trade-offs: a short, cold growing season (42.3°F avg) and 82% of it owned by the federal government.

How Mineral County scores

Hazard Safety93
Freedom81
Food11
Isolation86
Sovereignty27
Water75
Affordability49
$399kTypical home
0.6%Property tax
$5,629Land / acre
38.2"Annual rain
14.5% of yrsSevere drought
118 miNearest metro
4.2People / sq mi
82%Federal land
42.3°FAvg temp

Scout Mineral County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Mineral County, Montana

Is Mineral County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Mineral County is a solid bolthole (60/100). Its strengths: low natural-disaster risk and deep isolation — 118 mi to the nearest city. Watch-outs: a short, cold growing season (42.3°F avg) and 82% of it owned by the federal government.

How much does land cost in Mineral County, Montana?

Land in Mineral County runs about $5,629 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Mineral County?

Mineral County gets about 38.2" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 14.5% of years.

How remote is Mineral County?

The nearest major metro is about 118 miles away, and population density is 4.2 people per square mile.

How Mineral compares in Montana

See all 56 Montana counties ranked →