New Jersey · Off-grid & homestead potential

Atlantic County

41BoltScore / 100
#7 of 21 in New Jersey

Atlantic County is a marginal bolthole (41/100). Its strengths are abundant rainfall (46.8″/yr) with little drought and almost no federal land or extraction. The trade-offs: elevated natural-hazard exposure and 42 mi from the nearest metro.

How Atlantic County scores

Hazard Safety7
Freedom35
Food47
Isolation14
Sovereignty79
Water90
Affordability19
$384kTypical home
2.5%Property tax
$14,983Land / acre
46.8"Annual rain
1.7% of yrsSevere drought
42 miNearest metro
495.4People / sq mi
4.8%Federal land
54.9°FAvg temp

Scout Atlantic County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Atlantic County, New Jersey

Is Atlantic County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Atlantic County is a marginal bolthole (41/100). Its strengths: abundant rainfall (46.8″/yr) with little drought and almost no federal land or extraction. Watch-outs: elevated natural-hazard exposure and 42 mi from the nearest metro.

How much does land cost in Atlantic County, New Jersey?

Land in Atlantic County runs about $14,983 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Atlantic County?

Atlantic County gets about 46.8" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 1.7% of years.

How remote is Atlantic County?

The nearest major metro is about 42 miles away, and population density is 495.4 people per square mile.

How Atlantic compares in New Jersey

See all 21 New Jersey counties ranked →