New York · Off-grid & homestead potential

Washington County

56BoltScore / 100
#22 of 62 in New York

Washington County is a solid bolthole (56/100). Its strengths are decent rainfall (41.1″/yr) and cheap to buy into (typical home $252k). The trade-offs: tighter state governance (57% Republican) and middling conditions for growing food.

How Washington County scores

Hazard Safety43
Freedom30
Food35
Isolation54
Sovereignty66
Water90
Affordability76
$252kTypical home
2.1%Property tax
$3,233Land / acre
41.1"Annual rain
0.1% of yrsSevere drought
56 miNearest metro
72.2People / sq mi
0.6%Federal land
46.3°FAvg temp

Scout Washington County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Washington County, New York

Is Washington County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Washington County is a solid bolthole (56/100). Its strengths: decent rainfall (41.1″/yr) and cheap to buy into (typical home $252k). Watch-outs: tighter state governance (57% Republican) and middling conditions for growing food.

How much does land cost in Washington County, New York?

Land in Washington County runs about $3,233 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Washington County?

Washington County gets about 41.1" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 0.1% of years.

How remote is Washington County?

The nearest major metro is about 56 miles away, and population density is 72.2 people per square mile.

How Washington compares in New York

See all 62 New York counties ranked →