Oklahoma · Off-grid & homestead potential

Comanche County

58BoltScore / 100
#73 of 77 in Oklahoma

Comanche County is a solid bolthole (58/100). Its strengths are cheap to buy into (typical home $157k) and strong economic & personal freedom (59% Republican). The trade-offs: elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How Comanche County scores

Hazard Safety14
Freedom74
Food66
Isolation48
Sovereignty63
Water53
Affordability89
$157kTypical home
0.9%Property tax
$2,715Land / acre
31.9"Annual rain
36.5% of yrsSevere drought
51 miNearest metro
113.7People / sq mi
22.5%Federal land
62°FAvg temp

Scout Comanche County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Comanche County, Oklahoma

Is Comanche County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Comanche County is a solid bolthole (58/100). Its strengths: cheap to buy into (typical home $157k) and strong economic & personal freedom (59% Republican). Watch-outs: elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How much does land cost in Comanche County, Oklahoma?

Land in Comanche County runs about $2,715 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Comanche County?

Comanche County gets about 31.9" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 36.5% of years.

How remote is Comanche County?

The nearest major metro is about 51 miles away, and population density is 113.7 people per square mile.

How Comanche compares in Oklahoma

See all 77 Oklahoma counties ranked →