Texas · Off-grid & homestead potential

Collin County

42BoltScore / 100
#253 of 254 in Texas

Collin County is a marginal bolthole (42/100). Its strengths are low extraction and seizure exposure and decent rainfall (41.1″/yr). The trade-offs: little isolation — a major metro is just 6 mi away and elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How Collin County scores

Hazard Safety1
Freedom64
Food64
Isolation0
Sovereignty81
Water76
Affordability7
$489kTypical home
1.7%Property tax
$13,066Land / acre
41.1"Annual rain
19.2% of yrsSevere drought
6 miNearest metro
1,420.9People / sq mi
7%Federal land
64.7°FAvg temp

Scout Collin County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Collin County, Texas

Is Collin County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Collin County is a marginal bolthole (42/100). Its strengths: low extraction and seizure exposure and decent rainfall (41.1″/yr). Watch-outs: little isolation — a major metro is just 6 mi away and elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How much does land cost in Collin County, Texas?

Land in Collin County runs about $13,066 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Collin County?

Collin County gets about 41.1" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 19.2% of years.

How remote is Collin County?

The nearest major metro is about 6 miles away, and population density is 1,420.9 people per square mile.

How Collin compares in Texas

See all 254 Texas counties ranked →