Texas · Off-grid & homestead potential

McLennan County

53BoltScore / 100
#231 of 254 in Texas

McLennan County is a solid bolthole (53/100). Its strengths are almost no federal land or extraction and strong economic & personal freedom (61% Republican). The trade-offs: elevated natural-hazard exposure and little isolation — a major metro is just 1 mi away.

How McLennan County scores

Hazard Safety9
Freedom68
Food66
Isolation19
Sovereignty77
Water67
Affordability64
$264kTypical home
1.5%Property tax
$5,592Land / acre
37.8"Annual rain
26.1% of yrsSevere drought
1 miNearest metro
259.1People / sq mi
2.3%Federal land
66.7°FAvg temp

Scout McLennan County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in McLennan County, Texas

Is McLennan County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

McLennan County is a solid bolthole (53/100). Its strengths: almost no federal land or extraction and strong economic & personal freedom (61% Republican). Watch-outs: elevated natural-hazard exposure and little isolation — a major metro is just 1 mi away.

How much does land cost in McLennan County, Texas?

Land in McLennan County runs about $5,592 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in McLennan County?

McLennan County gets about 37.8" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 26.1% of years.

How remote is McLennan County?

The nearest major metro is about 1 miles away, and population density is 259.1 people per square mile.

How McLennan compares in Texas

See all 254 Texas counties ranked →